Loading Menu Bar...
If menu bar fails to load, please refresh your browser.
Archive
Back
Article :: 2005.05.25 - SWN Press Report

<< Back to Archive

Putaruru Golf Club Report for Insertion in the South Waikato News Wednesday 25 May 2005. 

Putaruru v Tirau - Prebble Cup Final
This Sunday at Te Aroha the keenly anticipated rematch of the final will play.  Putaruru field an unchanged team with Maurice Tricker, John Mulholland, Ross Jellard and Greg Worth in the seniors, and Terry Garnett, Barry Wallace, Hooky Howard and Steve Thorby in the juniors.  The rumour mill has been humming, but Putaruru had nothing to do with the venue choice, Waikato has sole and total responsibility.  Good luck to both teams; it will be another tight contest … who will win the bragging rights??!! 

TTT Trophy
The only confirmed finalist for this weekend final is Les O’Leary and Ted Ward.  The rest of the semis are to be played before Friday. 

Putaruru Super Liquor Midweek
43 played on a scruffy day that turned out pretty good in the end. 

The Ladies nett winner was Irene McIvor 71, runner up Joy Aitchison 74.  The stableford winner was Florence Jellard 37, 2nd Michelle Thorby 34, 3rd Christine McPherson, 4th Cheryl Jones (both 34) and Maureen Shanly 5th with 30. 

The division one nett winner was Terry Garnett 63, runner up Butch Hamilton 69.  The stableford winner was Ron Taylor 40, 2nd Alan Wright (Tirau), 3rd Tali Mulafia (both 39), Peter Donaldson, John Morrison and Ted Ward (all 38) and Kevin Verner (Tirau) 35.  The division 2 nett winner was Alan Wallace (Tirau) 68, runner up Ren Wotton 70.  The stableford winner was Hooky Howard 40, 2nd Keith Hunt 37, Gary Urbahn and Lauchie Phillips (Tirau) both 36, Lindsay Siegel 35 and Andrew Sadler 34. 

Two’s were scored by Hooky Howard, Craig Selby, Lauchie Phillips all on the 8th, Terry Garnett 3rd and 10th and Ross Jellard on the 10th. 

Saturday Scramble
The scoring is coming back as winter looms with wet fairways, heavier air and softer ground. 

Ross Jellard won division 1 with 40 points, 2nd Tali Mulafia, 3rd Maurice Tricker and 4th John Morrison on 37, and Tony Fitzherbert 5th with 35. 

Hooky Howard had 40 points to win division 2, 2nd Ted Ward 39, 3rd Lindsay Siegel 38, 4th Roger Clothier 37, and 5th Tony Muller 36. 

Two’s were scored by John Bryant and Doug Worth on the 3rd, and Dieter Drescher on the 8th

Ladies Report
The news of the week must surely be the successful day our Pennant team had at Lochiel on Monday the 16th.  Irene McIvor, Florence Jellard, Rachel Young and Anne Kensington had a combined nett of 289 to win the Pennant on the day, which was 10 shots better than St Alexander with 298, followed by Lochiel and Tirau 299.  Putaruru is now 4th overall and will meet the other 11 top Waikato teams in the final in June. 

Tuesday morning was rather wet, so I guess that had a bearing on the smaller than normal field. 0-30 handicap division played the 2nd round of the Uden Trophy and Neroli Fisher returned an excellent score of 69 nett considering the run is not as fast as it has been; Rachel Young 73 and Marie Way 75 on C/B Margaret Ranger. 31-54 division played the 2nd round of Lithgow Trophy, and Bev Macartney had 83 nett.  Neroli Fisher had the only two of the day. 

The 9 hole girls played the 3rd round of the Sue Bunt Salver with Elizabeth returning 40 nett, Cecily Duxfield 42 on C/B from Dulcie McLean. 

Vets
The Waikato Vets Zone final round was played at Walton and the Putaruru team held onto their lead with 2138 nett, Mangakino 2195 and Tirau 2236. Putaruru will go through to the final. 

Coming up …
This weekend sees the finals of the TTT Trophy and flight along with the qualifying round for the Lithgow Trophy.  The senior pennants team travel to Taumaranui on Sunday for their final round with an outside chance of making the finals … Good golfing from Captain Ding!

Copyright © 2017 | All Rights Reserved | PGC