Loading Menu Bar...
If menu bar fails to load, please refresh your browser.
Archive
Back
Article :: 2006.03.22 - SWN Press Report

<< Back to Archive

Putaruru Golf Club Report for Insertion in the South Waikato News Wednesday 22 March 2006.

Men's Report
We start with the Putaruru Super Liquor mid week; the nett winners were Florence Jellard 69, Rhys Burnett 63 (69 off the stick) and Brett Worth 66.  The stableford winners were Christine McPherson 39, Maurice Tricker 41 and Rex Fisher 37.

Another busy weekend started on Saturday with a tie between Dieter Dresher and Ross Jellard for the Walford Cup, a playoff this weekend will sort out superiority.  Division 1 winner Ross Jellard nett 64 on count back from Tony FitzHerbert who shot an 80.  Division 2 winner Brian Curd 67, Henry Van Dyk second on count back with 69.  Interestingly, 3 of the two’s scored were on par 4’s John Bryant had 2 of them on the 5th and 17th, Henry Van Dyk on the 2nd … good stuff!

The Prebble Cup and the championship pennants team’s were in action on Sunday, and both had wins.  No one should ever complain about greens after what the seniors played on at Morrinsville.

Anyhow, the Prebble cup team had a tight encounter winning over Cambridge 7-5.  The foursomes winning 3-1, and the singles being shared 4 all.  The pennants played Ngaruawahia, winning 6.5 to 2.5, and now sit atop the division 4 table alone in first place.
 
Ladies
A busy week for the Ladies began with several competitions played on Tuesday.  Irene Orr won the Monthly Medal, Aotearoa cup and the Veterans Trophy.  The coronation Medal was won by Denise Hunt, and the Putting Buttons went to; Silver Florence Jellard 29 putts, Bronze Maureen Shanly 28 and the 9 holer’s Margaret Dillon 15 putts.

Scramble results for the day; I Orr 71, D Hunt & C Jones 72.  Brenda Buckeridge had the only 2 scored on the 8th.  The 9 Hole scramble went to M. Dillon followed by G Robbins and D McLean.

Congratulations to D Hunt, M Ranger, C Jones, J Aitchison, A Mathis and S Wood who defeated Tokoroa in the first round of the Wills Cup held at Tirau.  The Putaruru team is currently 2nd behind Tirau, our next opposition at Walton.

The 9 hole Pennant team had a great win against Walton at Hukanui on Friday; winning 22.5-13.5.  We are now 2nd behind Hamilton 1.

Vets
Thursday scramble results; Best round of the day went to Cadet Rhys Burnett with 45 points.  The Veteran division was won by Maurice Tricker 41, Hooky Howard 39 and Ross Jellard and John Smith 38.  The ladies winner was Florence Jellard 39, Bev Macartney and Irene Orr 36.

The men’s team played the first round of the Vets Interclub on Friday at Mangakino.  Maurice Tricker was the best of the bunch, scoring an eagle on a par 4 and finishing with a 68 nett.  They lead the competition with 357 but are only 3 points ahead of the opposition.

Grayburn Ross Twilight
I think we may have to keep this a bit quiet, we had a 6 hole scramble, perfect weather to end the twilight season, 72 in the field and we think a record day of bar turnover!  Go YT clutched onto their tenuous lead to win the business house shield from MacDaddies.  Joy Aitchison won the ladies, Sean Samkin the golfers and Nick Foster the non golfers.  The Hog & Hound team won division 2, Double X’d 2nd and Cambo’s crew were 4th.

To everyone that participated, thank you from the sponsors, it’s been great fun and helped add to the enjoyment for everyone … roll on spring!

Coming up …
Thursday have the Vets playing; and on Saturday the Bradshaw Cup and flights semis, along with the first round of the Radd Cup (best 2 out of 3 stableford) … Good luck and good golfing!

Copyright © 2017 | All Rights Reserved | PGC