Loading Menu Bar...
If menu bar fails to load, please refresh your browser.
Archive
Back
Article :: 2006.09.27 - SWN Press Report

<< Back to Archive

Putaruru Golf Club Report for Insertion in the South Waikato News Wednesday 27 September 2006.

Men's Report
It’s all about the club champs.  This week we had some close matches, a lamb to the slaughter, the cream rising to the top, and a shock upset as the number 2 seed from the juniors, Brett Makene was bundled out by David Hoyte.

The seniors did the usual, chopping it around and ending up with close results, Greg Worth showed good composure to win 2/1 over Murray Hamilton, while John Anderson lost to Ken Manuel on the 18th.  The two young ones head to semi final berths against Mike Karl and Rhys Burnett who shot 66 and 73 respectively.

The pressure is starting to tell in the intermediates with top seed, Butch Hamilton, pulling one out of the fire to scrape a 1 up win over Ross Jellard on the 18th.  Butch’s skilful, read fluky putt on 18 will live in infamy, but did I see 2 eights on Rosco’s card?!  Terry Garnett had a good tussle with Ron Taylor to win 2 up, and now meets Butch in the semis.  Richard Wharehoka shot the intermediate low round of 77 to win 4/2 over John Mulholland, and will now meet Maurice Tricker in the other semi.  Maurice was the victor over, shall we say, an out of sorts Tali Mulafia winning by 7/5.

In the juniors we saw Brian Curd win 4/3 over Dieter Drescher, Mark Lawrence win 3/2 over Peter Young and Roger Clothier come from 3 down to win 1 up over Tony Edgar.

The scramble winners were Richard Wharehoka 42 points, second Mike Karl 41, and in division 2 Stew Kensington a whopping 47 points, Wayne Mudford 46.

The Putaruru Super Liquor mid week was played on Thursday.  The nett were winners Florence Jellard 71, Graeme Buckley from Pirongia 67 and Wayne Mudford 65.  The stableford winners were Cheryl Jones 36, Terry Garnett 41 and Keith Hunt 42.

Now, the only omission from last week was the wooden spoon winner Ron Taylor, at Arikikapakapa, with 27 points, on count back from Dieter Drescher.

Ladies Report
This week saw the first round of matchplay championships played under beautiful spring conditions.  In Bronze I Cheryl Jones defeated Jenny Smith, Rachel Young defeated Irene Orr.  In the Bronze II division Jeanette Burton defeated Bev Macartney, Jenny Clothier defeated Heather Edgar and Margaret Karl defeated Maureen Shanly.

In the 9 Hole Championships Wanda Lyon defeated Ethne Dodd, Gillian Robbins defeated Helen Haigh, Susan Urbahn defeated Elizabeth Howland and Cecily Duxfield went through to the second round by default.

The scramble of the day was bogey and in the 0-30 division 1st was Florence Jellard 8 up, Judy Grey 4 up, Heather Howard 3 up.  In the 31-54 division 1st Heather Edgar 4 up on count back from Jeanette Burton 4 up, Joan Spargo all square with the card.  In the 9 Hole division 1st Wanda Lyon 34 nett, Susan Urbahn 37, Dulcie McLean 38.  Margaret Ranger scored the only two of the day on the 8th.

Vets
In the vets there was a relatively good field and a nice spring day which saw the men’s scramble taken out by Keith Hunt on 42 points, Hooky Howard 40 on a count back from Stew Kensington and in the ladies Bev Macartney came in with 38 points followed by Florence Jellard on 37 and Brenda Buckeridge 36.

Coming up …
Thursday is Vets; Saturday is the Firestone $10 Mini Tournament and the semi finals of the club champ’s … Good luck and good golfing!

 

Copyright © 2017 | All Rights Reserved | PGC