Loading Menu Bar...
If menu bar fails to load, please refresh your browser.
Archive
Back
Article :: 2006.09.28 - This Week Press Report

<< Back to Archive

Putaruru Golf Club Report for Insertion in “This Week”
Thursday 28 September 2006.

Men's Report
It’s all about the club champs.  This week we had some close matches, a lamb to the slaughter, mean Maurice and  poor Tali, the cream rising to the top in the divisions, and a shock upset as the number 2 seed from the juniors, Brett Makene was bundled out by David Hoyte.

But first we start with the Putaruru Super Liquor mid week, played on Thursday.  The nett were winners Florence Jellard 71, Graeme Buckley from Pirongia 67 and Wayne Mudford 65 with runners up Ian Worth 69 and Hooky Howard 68.  The stableford winners were Cheryl Jones 36 and in division 1 Terry Garnett 41, Allan Wallace and Paul Graham 38 and Kevin Verner from Tirau 37.  In division 2 Keith Hunt won with 42, Stew Kensington 40, Eric Hill 39 and David Hoyte 37.

Back to the club champs.  The seniors did the usual, chopping it around and ending up with close results, Greg Worth showed good composure to win 2/1 over Murray Hamilton, while John Anderson lost to Ken Manuel on the 18th.  Ken Manuel now plays Mike Karl and Greg Worth fronts Rhys Burnett in the semi finals.  Mike and Rhys shot 66 and 73 respectively.

The pressure is starting to tell in the intermediates with top seed, Butch Hamilton, pulling one out of the fire to scrape a 1 up win over Ross Jellard on the 18th.  Butch’s skilful, read fluky putt on 18 will live in infamy, but did I see 2 eights on Rosco’s card?!  Terry Garnett had a good tussle with Ron Taylor to win 2 up in a seesaw match and now meets Butch in the semis.  Richard Wharehoka shot the intermediate low round of 77 to win 4/2 over John Mulholland, and will now meet Maurice Tricker in the other semi.  Maurice was the victor over, shall we say, an out of sorts Tali Mulafia winning by 7/5.

In the juniors we saw number 1 seed, Brian Curd win 4/3 over Dieter Drescher, Mark Lawrence win 3/2 over Peter Young and Roger Clothier come from 3 down to win 1 up over Tony Edgar.

The scramble winners were Richard Wharehoka 42 points, Mike Karl 41, Rhys Burnett 39, and Maurice Tricker, King Shanly and Captain Ding 38.  In division 2 Stew Kensington had a monstrous 47 points, Wayne Mudford 46, Tony Muller and Hooky Howard 44, Barry Wallace 43 and Doug Worth and Brian Curd 41.  It is not very often a 40 point effort is not rewarded in a scramble!

And so we head to the semi finals this weekend to be played in conjunction with the Firestone mini tournament.  In the seniors, Ken Manuel and Greg Worth will be looking for upsets, while Mike Karl and Rhys Burnett will want solids performances leading into the final.

The intermediates will be where the titanic tussles will happen.  Elderly campaigners Butch Hamilton and Maurice Tricker will need all the guile, wiles, trickery and more than a little skill to keep the young pretenders to the throne, Terry Garnett and Richard Wharehoka chafing at the bit for another year.

And in the juniors, I will not call the winner out of Brian Curd and Mark Lawrence, too close to call.  While on the other side, Captain Dings relishes the result from the Roger Clothier and David Hoyte semi … yum yum yum!!

Also, don’t forget about our social on Saturday the 7th after the club champs.  It will be a time for fellowship, celebration and commiseration, get some mates together and come out for a great night.  Supper is included in the cover charge, and the band is “Affirmation” led by John Worth, a 7 piece combo with a great repertoire of music, but unfortunately, no Mozart!

Finally, a men's 9 hole golf membership is coming, with handicaps, competitions and scrambles to boot.  Similar to the ladies 9 hole golfers, we’ll be setting up the whole shooting box for kick off from November, or thereabouts … COOL!

Ladies Report
This week saw the first round of matchplay championships played under beautiful spring conditions.  In Bronze I Cheryl Jones defeated Jenny Smith, Rachel Young defeated Irene Orr.  In the Bronze II division Jeanette Burton defeated Bev Macartney, Jenny Clothier defeated Heather Edgar and Margaret Karl defeated Maureen Shanly.

In the 9 Hole Championships Wanda Lyon defeated Ethne Dodd, Gillian Robbins defeated Helen Haigh, Susan Urbahn defeated Elizabeth Howland and Cecily Duxfield went through to the second round by default.

The scramble of the day was bogey and in the 0-30 division 1st was Florence Jellard 8 up, Judy Grey 4 up, Heather Howard 3 up.  In the 31-54 division 1st Heather Edgar 4 up on count back from Jeanette Burton 4 up, Joan Spargo all square with the card.  In the 9 Hole division 1st Wanda Lyon 34 nett, Susan Urbahn 37, Dulcie McLean 38.  Margaret Ranger scored the only two of the day on the 8th.

Vets
In the vets there was a relatively good field and a nice spring day which saw the men’s scramble taken out by Keith Hunt on 42 points, Hooky Howard 40 on a count back from Stew Kensington and in the ladies Bev Macartney came in with 38 points followed by Florence Jellard on 37 and Brenda Buckeridge 36.

Coming up …
Thursday is Vets; Saturday is the Firestone $10 Mini Tournament and the semi finals of the club champ’s … Good luck and good golfing!

Copyright © 2017 | All Rights Reserved | PGC