Loading Menu Bar...
If menu bar fails to load, please refresh your browser.
Archive
Back
Article :: 2006.10.04 - SWN Press Report

<< Back to Archive

Putaruru Golf Club Report for Insertion in the South Waikato News Wednesday 4 October 2006.

Men's Report
This week saw some overwrought and anxious semi final results.  In the seniors, Rhys Burnett fired a 70 to win comfortably over Greg Worth 6/5.  New comer Ken Manuel however, made defending champion Mike Karl work in their match.  At the turn Mike had shot 33 to be 2 up, Ken had shot 35.  But a birdie and par on 12 and 13 helped Ken square the match.  Ken lost the 15th, but then had an eagle on 17 to be all square playing the 18th.  A birdie to a testing pin placement on the last secured a tightly contested match to Mike Karl 1 up, both players shooting 69’s.

The intermediates saw experience and wiles give way to the brash exuberance of youth.  Terry Garnett was 3 up at the turn against Butch Hamilton, but had to withstand a late charge from the experienced campaigner to eventually win 2 up.  Richard Wharehoka was in control the whole of his match against Maurice Tricker, 1 up at the turn and ultimately winning 2/1.

In the juniors Mark Lawrence battled hard against Brian Curd in a seesaw match, 2 up at the turn, all square, 2 up and then back to all square playing the 18th.  A bogey versus double bogey won Mark Lawrence the match 1 up.  While in the other semi, David Hoyte 1 up at the turn, had disaster strike on 14 and 15 to go 2 down against a rampant Roger Clothier, and while clawing 1 back on 16, lost 1 down.

 In the Firestone mini tournament played on Saturday, the nett winners were Cheryl Jones 62, Graeme Buckley 64 and Stew Kensington 66, while the stableford winners were Heather Howard 39, Rhys Burnett 43 and Doug Worth 44.

Finally, it was a genuine air shot on the 17th that contributed to Captain Ding’s par on that hole!

Do not forget the social next Saturday night after the club champs finals; $35 includes supper, and a chance to hear a top 7 piece band.

Ladies Report
The second round of matchplay championships were played with interesting results.  Course conditions are great and the scoring is reflecting this.  In Bronze I our top seed Florence Jellard defeated Cheryl Jones, Margaret Ranger defeated Heather Howard, Judy Grey defeated Anne Kensington and Rachel Young defeated Joy Aitchison.  In Bronze II Darryl Mills defeated Jeanette Burton, Norine McPherson defeated Margaret Karl, Marie Way defeated Jenny Clothier and Brenda Buckeridge went through by default.

In the nine hole championships Lynette Bennett defeated Wanda Lyon, Gillian Robbins defeated Joy McDonnell, Beryl Garnett defeated Cecily Duxfield and Dulcie McLean defeated Sue Urbahn.

The Scramble of the day was Bogey and in the 0 - 30 division 1st was Rachel Young 7 up, Cheryl Jones 6 up and Heather Howard 4 up on count back.  In the 31 - 54 division 1st was Joan Spargo 5 up, Audrey Mathis 4 up and Jenny Clothier 2 up.

Rachel Young and Denise Hunt both scored twos on the 8th.  Next week competition will hot up with the semi finals.

The ladies to make the final of the shootout this year are Anne Kensington, Joy Aitchison, Bev Macartney, Margaret Ranger, Florence Jellard, Alison Riley, Jenny Smith, Cheryl Jones, Irene McIvor, and Rachel Young.

Vets
This week King Shanly won the men’s scramble with 45 points, Stew Kensington 41 and Maurice Tricker 41.  In the ladies 1st was Cheryl Jones with 45, Denise Hunt 41 and Florence Jellard 41.

Coming up …
Thursday is Vets and Saturday are the finals of the club champ’s … The course will be closed for Saturday … Good luck and good golfing!

 

Copyright © 2017 | All Rights Reserved | PGC