Loading Menu Bar...
If menu bar fails to load, please refresh your browser.
Archive
Back
Article :: 2006.10.05 - This Week Press Report

<< Back to Archive

Putaruru Golf Club Report for Insertion in “This Week”
Thursday 5 October 2006.

Men's Report
This week saw some tense, overwrought and anxious semi final results.  In the seniors, Rhys Burnett fired a 70 to win comfortably over Greg Worth 6/5.  New comer Ken Manuel however, made defending champion Mike Karl work in their match.  At the turn Mike had shot 33 to be 2 up, Ken had shot 35.  But a birdie and par on 12 and 13 helped Ken square the match.  Ken lost the 15th, but then had an eagle on 17 to be all square playing the 18th.  A birdie to a testing pin placement on the last secured a tightly contested match to Mike Karl 1 up, both players shooting 69’s.  What a match!

The intermediates saw experience and wiles give way to the brash exuberance of youth.  Terry Garnett was 3 up at the turn against Butch Hamilton, but had to withstand a late charge from the experienced campaigner who was dormie 3 down, but won 16 and 17 to be 1 down playing the 18th.  A hole down playing the last was one to many, as Terry eventually secured the win 2 up.  Richard Wharehoka was in control for the whole of his match against Maurice Tricker, 1 up at the turn and ultimately winning 2/1.

In the juniors Mark Lawrence battled hard against Brian Curd in a seesaw match, Mark was 2 up at the turn, all square, back to 2 up and then back to all square playing the 18th.  A bogey versus double bogey won Mark Lawrence the match 1 up, but could there have been more than a little tension swinging the clubs down that last hole?!  In the other semi, David Hoyte was 1 up at the turn, but had disaster strike on the 14th and 15th with a triple bogey and then a double to go 2 down against a steady, but rampant Roger Clothier.  Clawing 1 back on 16 was not enough, with the final result a 1 down loss.

 In the Firestone mini tournament played on Saturday, the ladies nett winner was Cheryl Jones 62, gross winner Margaret Ranger 90 and stableford winner Heather Howard 39.  In division 1, the nett winner was Graeme Buckley from Pirongia 64, runner up Ian Worth 67.  The gross winner was Mike Karl 69, and the stableford winner was Rhys Burnett 43, Richard Wharehoka and Terry Garnett 40, King Shanly, Spotty McCarthy and Tali Mulafia 39, Vic O’Rourke 38 on count back.

The division 2 nett winner was Stew Kensington 66, runner up Mark Lawrence 68;  Gross winner Hooky Howard 85, and the stableford winner, complete with an 11 on the 18th was Doug Worth 44 points, Tony Muller 40, Dieter Drescher, Tony Edgar, Wayne Mudford and Adam Sadler 39, and last but not least Roger Clothier 38.

Two’s were scored by King Shanly and Owen Millar on the 3rd, and Ian Worth on the 13th.

Now, it was a genuine air shot on the 17th that contributed to Captain Ding’s par on that hole, there was no damage to the cart or clubs, but it is fair to say, when god spots an opportunity, it’s a beauty.  Witnessed by none other that Mr. Hoyte, and if he had not been there it would have been Neo, this feat was broadcast to the club rooms more quickly than a rat up a drain pipe of an Indian restaurant!  The fractious fragile frailty of Captain Ding’s golf has been a bitter astringent assault on his normally docile nature!

Do not forget the social next Saturday night after the club champs finals; $35 includes supper, and a chance to hear a top 7 piece band.  Bring friends from far and wide, wives and/or girl friends, but not both!!  It is our night to party a little, it will be fun for young and old and the supper will be a tantalising gastric delight.

Oh, and twilight starts on Thursday (5th) with a scramble!

Ladies Report
The second round of matchplay championships were played with interesting results.  Course conditions are great and the scoring is reflecting this.  In Bronze I our top seed Florence Jellard defeated Cheryl Jones, Margaret Ranger defeated Heather Howard, Judy Grey defeated Anne Kensington and Rachel Young defeated Joy Aitchison.  In Bronze II Darryl Mills defeated Jeanette Burton, Norine McPherson defeated Margaret Karl, Marie Way defeated Jenny Clothier and Brenda Buckeridge went through by default.

In the nine hole championships Lynette Bennett defeated Wanda Lyon, Gillian Robbins defeated Joy McDonnell, Beryl Garnett defeated Cecily Duxfield and Dulcie McLean defeated Sue Urbahn.

The Scramble of the day was Bogey and in the 0 - 30 division 1st was Rachel Young 7 up, Cheryl Jones 6 up and Heather Howard 4 up on count back.  In the 31 - 54 division 1st was Joan Spargo 5 up, Audrey Mathis 4 up and Jenny Clothier 2 up.

Rachel Young and Denise Hunt both scored twos on the 8th.  Next week competition will hot up with the semi finals.

The ladies to make the final of the shootout this year are Anne Kensington, Joy Aitchison, Bev Macartney, Margaret Ranger, Florence Jellard, Alison Riley, Jenny Smith, Cheryl Jones, Irene McIvor, and Rachel Young.

Vets
This week King Shanly won the men’s scramble with 45 points, Stew Kensington 41 and Maurice Tricker 41.  In the ladies 1st was Cheryl Jones with 45, Denise Hunt 41 and Florence Jellard 41.

Coming up …
Thursday is Vets and Saturday are the finals of the club champ’s … The course will be closed for Saturday … Good luck and good golfing!

Copyright © 2017 | All Rights Reserved | PGC