Loading Menu Bar...
If menu bar fails to load, please refresh your browser.
Archive
Back
Article :: 2006.10.12 - This Week Press Report

<< Back to Archive

Putaruru Golf Club Report for Insertion in “This Week”
Thursday 12 October 2006.

Men's Report
The club champ finals were played on Saturday in idyllic conditions, and while the wind got up mid morning, just to make things interesting, you could not have asked for a better day!

The match of the day was the junior final where it finally ended on the 37th hole.  Mark Lawrence played Roger Clothier, Mark was 1 up after 9 holes, all square after 18 and 1 down after 27 holes.  Coming down Conrod straight, the players traded the lead several times to end 36 holes all square.  Neither player was keen to come all this way to lose, and they both played the first hole of sudden death superbly.  However a marvellous iron shot played by Mark Lawrence for his second found the green and landed about 15 feet from the pin.  Roger, having just missed the green was unable to get up and down to carry the match on, and so Mark was crowned the junior champ.

The senior final between Mike Karl and Rhys Burnett showed that you don’t have to be far off course to make the game hard for yourself.  Going out in the morning round, Mike was 1 under to Rhys’s 1 over to take a 2 up lead after 9 holes.  Three more birdies saw Mike shoot 68, while Rhys dropped 1 more shot to fire a 74.  This saw Mike Karl with a handy 6 up lead after 18 holes.  Rhys couldn’t buy a putt in the afternoon or the morning for that matter, and the match finished on the 28th, Mike winning 9/8.

The intermediate final saw the first 18 holes tightly contested.  Terry Garnett was 1 down after 3 putting the 9th, but then returned 1 up over Richard Wharehoka before lunch.  Terry pulled away after lunch to be 4 up after 27 holes, and eventually winning 5/4.

The epic final however turned out to be the Junior B’s, four and a half hours to play 12 holes saw Garry Campbell crowned the eventual champion over Colin Emslie, the game score 7/6.

The evening ended with a social where 70 “odd” people enjoyed fabulous entertainment from the 7 piece band “Affirmation” from Cambridge.  The supper was a quintessential gastric delight, and a great time was had by all … Actually, it was better than a great time, we will have to turn this into an annual event.

The only downer for the weekend happened about 8 o’clock on Sunday when the 8 year drought was finally broken, and the blue oval crossed ahead of our beloved Holden’s.  For some reason, certain people seemed intent on making sure Captain Ding was aware of the result, and humbly, I thank them for their concern!  Captain Ding is at a loss to understand all the fuss, it’s not as Ford have won it 7 years in a row!!  But he is looking “ford” to seeing the Waotu boys tonight at twilight!

Grayburn Ross Twilight
Speaking of which, 29 players turned up for the scramble last Thursday on a slightly nippy evening.  Sean Samkin won the golfers section with 23 points, David Hoyte 19, and a heap on 18 points, Captain Ding, Neville Dugan, Spotty McCarthy, Robbie Wi and Ian Worth.

Winning the non golfers section was Nick Foster 26, James & Richard Van Dyk 24, Kevan Stewart and Bill Hedley 22, David Gill 20, Grant Kelsen and Mitch Worth 16.

It was great to such a number turn out for the first night, bring it on.  For the next few Thursday’s there will be a scramble, and then the Firestone business house will kick into life.  Organise your teams now, as bragging rights are sacrosanct!  And I hear, yes, that one team will be in uniform as well … excellent!

Ladies Report
The semi finals results of the matchplay championships saw Denise Hunt defeat Denise Lindley and on the other side of the draw Michelle Thorby went through to the final as Irene McIvor was forced to default through an accident in her garden!  In Bronze I top seed Florence Jellard defeated Margaret Ranger and Rachel Young defeated Judy Grey.  In Bronze II Darryl Mills top seed went down to Brenda Buckeridge in a tight match and Marie Way defeated Norine McPherson.  In the 9 hole division top seed Lynette Bennett defeated Gillian Robbins and Dulcie McLean defeated Beryl Garnett.

In the scramble of the day, 0 - 30 division, Florence Jellard won 4 up on the card on count back from Denise Hunt and third Denise Lindley 3 up.  In the 31 - 54 division Brenda Buckeridge won on count back from Audrey Mathis 2 up and third was Rosemary Ward 1 up.  In the 9 hole scramble Dulcie McLean was first on a count back from Lynette Bennett and third Beryl Garnett.

The finals day dawned a spectacular day, not a cloud in the sky - the course looking immaculate and thanks must go to the green keepers and the little band of "mowermen" - it looked a picture.

Adrenalin was pumping and the women finalist stood nervously for photographs!  In the silver division our new member Michelle Thorby had her first championship win over Denise Hunt 4/3.  It was a proud emotional family moment with father Hooky caddying for his daughter and her children also on course to share it with Michelle.

In Bronze I the top seed Florence Jellard showed her experience around the greens with good approaching and excellent putting to have a good win over battling Rachel Young 6/5.  The Bronze II final was the most tightly contested match of the day between Brenda Buckeridge and Marie Way.  It see-sawed over the 27 holes with Marie finally taking out the win 3/2.

In the 9 hole final, top seed Lynette Bennett went down to the more experienced Dulcie McLean 4/3.

Vets
The men’s scramble was won by John Smith on 42 points, Don Riley on 42 and King Shanly on 40.  In the ladies, first was Florence Jellard on 39, Alison Riley on 34 and Cheryl Jones on 33.

 Coming up …
Thursday is Vets and this Saturday is the shoot out, ladies tee off at 11.00 while the men set off at high noon … The front 9 holes of the course will again be closed on Saturday from 10.45AM … Good luck and good golfing!

 

Copyright © 2017 | All Rights Reserved | PGC